In recent months, property tax regulations for buildings under construction were being discussed among developers.
The property tax was calculated for a single property that had not yet been built, based on the logic of a property tax, which was a disproportionate and unfair financial burden.
The Association voiced the legitimate grievances and concerns of developers, emphasizing the unpredictability and retroactive application of the law, and the inadmissibility of changing the rules of the game in the middle of the game.
The Yerevan community partners responded to the issues raised by applying certain privileges, but the problem was not completely resolved.
The government partners listened to the issues presented by the Association and resolved it through an official clarification.
Accordingly, from now on, property tax will be calculated not on a single property building, but on individual property units being built within it, as a result of which the financial burden on developers will be significantly reduced.
Another example of how constructive public-private dialogue leads to practical and mutually beneficial results.